Conference Programme

Thursday, April 26

3.30-4.15   Registration

4.15-4.30   Welcome I (JoAnn DellaNeva)

4.30-5.45   Session I. Shifting Roles: Abbesses and Royal Women (Chair: Megan Welton)

Barbara Yorke, ‘Abbesses and queens in Anglo-Saxon England: a shifting relationship c.700-1000’

Charles Insley, ‘Beyond exceptional?  Æthelflæd Domina Merciorum and the structuring of power in tenth-century England’

Sarah Greer, ‘The rise of Ottonian imperial abbesses: a reconsideration’

5.45-6.00   Welcome II (Sarah Greer and Megan Welton)

6.00-7.30   Plenary Session (Chair: Rosamond McKitterick)

Elisabeth van Houts, ‘Towards an understanding of ‘career progression’ amongst elite women as remarried female rulers and widowed abbesses’

Theresa Earenfight, ‘A lifetime of power: beyond binaries of power and gender’

7:30-8:45  Wine Reception and Poster Session sponsored by SAIMS and The Medieval Journal

Friday, April 27

9:00-10:30   Session II: Constructions and Critiques of Power (Chair: Amanda Bohne)

Rachel Stone, ‘Scandalous women: queens, abbesses, countesses and social disorder in Carolingian Francia’

Ellie Woodacre, ‘Female succession and regnant queenship in the long twelfth century: navigating challenges and establishing precedents’

Jirki Thibaut, ‘Abbesses between the cloister and the world: intermediary leadership and the agency of abbesses in Ottonian Saxony’

10:30-11:00  Coffee Break

11:00-12:30   Session III: Monastic Networks (Chair: Alice Hicklin)

Levi Roach, ‘Ælfthryth’s female monastic empire revisited: Queenship, nunneries and abbatial office in later Anglo-Saxon England’

Alison Creber, ‘Female rulers and the spread of monastic customs from north-west Italy into Germany in the eleventh century’

Tiziana Lazzari, ‘Bertha, amatissima: Berengar I’s daughter, Abbess of S. Sisto and S. Saveur (First Half of the Tenth Century)’

12:30-2:00   Lunch

2:00-3:30   Session IV: Family Bonds (Chair: Alison Beach)

Roberta Cimino, ‘Royal women, lineage, and family bonds in the kingdom of Italy (c. 870- 960)’

Amanda Bohne, ‘Family legacy and responsibility in the wills of Æthelflæd of Damerham and her sister Ælfflæd’

Grzegorz Pac, ‘A queen-widow, an abbess and a bishop walk into Brauweiler Abbey…: Three siblings and a family affair in eleventh-century Rhineland’

3:30-3:45   Coffee Break

3:45-5:15   Session V: Manuscripts: power and the page (Chair: Jinty Nelson)

Anna Siebach-Larsen, ‘Compiling power: epistemic injustice and the case of Joan Tateshal’

Danielle Joyner, ‘Hidden figures? Women, time and the computus’

Jesús Rodíguez Viejo, ‘The illuminated Fécamp Psalter and the manuscript patronage of Eleanor of Aquitaine and Matilda of Saxony (c. 1180)’

7:00   Conference Dinner

Saturday, April 28

9:00-10:30   Session VI: Later Medieval Rulership (Chair: Ellie Woodacre)

Gabrielle Storey, ‘Berengaria of Navarre and Joanna of Sicily: crusading queens or forgotten rulers?’

Lucy Pick, ‘Social networks and the power of elite women in medieval León-Castilla’

Alexandra Gajewski, ‘Holy queens and abbesses in the later Middle Ages: the case of Jouarre Abbey’

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-12:30   Session VII: Constructing Rulership (Chair: Sarah Greer)

Regine Le Jan, ‘Queens and abbesses in the ninth and tenth centuries: competition and cooperation’

Megan Welton, ‘“The sweet melody of praise”: the laudes regiae and the construction of community in the tenth century’

Amalie Fößel, ‘The queen’s titles and agency during the High Middle Ages’

12:30-2:00   Lunch

2:00-3:00   Concluding Remarks and Discussion

3:00-4:00   Project Meeting